Well, here's the thing. Every once in few months, I go to Amazon to buy a ton of books because shipping costs my life and I would rather use that shipping money to get more books. That means I have to spend at least US $125 to qualify for free shipping. Yeah, international shipping sucks. At times like these, I wish I were in the US. Finally, the time of the year has come for my wallet to start digging a grave. (You can probably hear the sound of my wallet suicide now) I bought some books. A lot of books. So I think I'm in deep shit now.
Usually, I have one major haul yearly. This time I actually had the decency to have two. This might be the main factor of my wallet's suicidal. But I was emotionally prepared for this tragic outcome and am now equipped with new babies to help me get over my loss. Allow me to introduce you to them.
Now, the first package I think I got it somewhere in August / September I think. #terriblememory. Fun fact: I don't think I finished even half of them yet before my second haul. I'm a horrible person, I know.
Now, the first package I think I got it somewhere in August / September I think. #terriblememory. Fun fact: I don't think I finished even half of them yet before my second haul. I'm a horrible person, I know.
1: The Leveller by Julia Durango Basically, the concept was cool and cute and I couldn't resist the name MEEP as a world, so I got it. 2: Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell I'm in the midst of this now and I love it. In fact, I am damn inspired by it. Remind me why I don't have fiction-writing class again? 3: A Breath of Frost by Alyandra Harvey I love the writing and cute concept, given that it's a fantasy. I already have a review on it! 4: Whisper the Dead by Alyandra Harvey Really need to get to it. |
5: Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen As someone whose life is about literature, I need to get to more classics. 6: Poison Study by Maria V. Snyder It sounds like the book which would give me the menace I love in protagonists. Planning to get to this real soon. 7: Hex Hall by Rachel Hawkins Love the spine and it was super quirky and fast-paced! 8: Demonglass by Rachel Hawkins Another one I need to get too since I love Hex Hall to bits. 9: Spell Bound by Rachel Hawkins Hopefully very soon. 10: Since you've been Gone by Morgan Matson Sounds like a super fun book and I've heard great things about it! 11: Illusions of Fate by Kiersten White Everything about this was intriguing. I just had to. Definitely high up in my tbr pile. 12: Dangerous Girls by Abigail Haas I needed more mystery books in my life and this sounded perfect to me. Going to move on to this soon. 13: Angelfall by Susan Ee Gut feeling that I'm going to love it. |
14: Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas I really like the first book, it's a kick ass book that is a must have though my love for it does not exceed the love for the second one. 15: Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas Basically, this book wasn't an option at all. Loved it to little little bits. I also have a review on this! Read it and we can discuss them feels together. 16: An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir Loved it. Go on to check out my review on it. Definitely can't wait for the next one. |
So that's my first haul. This second haul, I just received it two days ago and I'm freaking excited to get started on it.
17: Ruby Red by Kerstin Gier I really liked it and yeah, should totally get on to book two and three. 18: Emerald Green by Kerstin Gier 19: Sapphire Blue by Kerstin Gier 20: The Distance between us by Kasie West Queen of contemporary romances. I couldn't even get my feels together to write a decent review on it. This author made it into my instabuy list. 21: Finding Audrey by Sophie Kinsella Heard wonderful things about it and I really like the aspect this book is exploring. I need fresh ideas basically. 22: Emmy & Oliver by Robin Benway I read the first chapter and just know I'm going to freaking love it. |
23: Mistborn by Brandon Sanderson Another adult series I heard fantastic things about. It definitely looks like an adventure I'm going to love! 24: The Hero of Ages by Brandon Sanderson 25: The Well of Ascension by Brandon Sanderson 26: The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern Extremely intriguing concept I have to admit 27: Vicious by V. E. Schwab Simply love the concept of human nature and viciousness in our souls. Here's my review on it! |
I sincerely don't think any form of words is necessary for this one over here. Pretty self-explanatory. At this point, I'm just going to pat myself on the back for not even having start the first book yet. Hold back your torches and bows for the time being. Hold them back.
There you have it- my terrifyingly awesome haul, so much that it actually feels like I robbed someone #titlereference. Looks like I'm going to be occupied for the next 10 years or so. Till then, bye ::D
There you have it- my terrifyingly awesome haul, so much that it actually feels like I robbed someone #titlereference. Looks like I'm going to be occupied for the next 10 years or so. Till then, bye ::D